Florida vs. Disney: Exploring the 1st Amendment and Corporate Free Speech
[…] Nevertheless, a closer look at the relevant legal texts reveals that the removal of the special district was based on a state law amendment which laid out specific requirements for these districts. Section 189.0311 of the Florida Statutes, amended on July 1, 2022, clearly outlines that any independent special district established after September 30, 1989, must conform to certain requirements. If a district fails to meet these requirements, it can be dissolved and reestablished once the necessary information is included.

Key Legal Texts:
Section 189.0311 Florida Statutes (Amended 2022)

The law specifically states:

"1Notwithstanding any general law, special act or ordinance of a local government to the contrary, any independent special district charter enacted after September 30, 1989, shall contain the information required by s. 189.0313. Recognizing that the exclusive charter for a community development district is the statutory charter contained in ss. 190.006-190.041, community development districts established after July 1, 1980, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 190 shall be deemed in compliance with this requirement." (Subsection 1)